Fall Semester Honors Announced

January 24, 2019

Joni Ransom

Central Community College has announced the names of full-time students who earned spots on the President’s and Dean’s honor lists for the 2018 fall semester.

The students were enrolled at one or more CCC locations, which include the Columbus, Grand Island and Hastings campuses; Holdrege, Kearney and Lexington centers; and Ord Learning Center.

Students on the President’s Honor List earned a perfect 4.0 grade point average while students on the Dean’s Honor List earned a GPA between 3.5 and 3.99.

President's Honor List

ALBION: Mackenzy Nelson and Kelli Whited;

ALDA: Stephanie Beason;

AMELIA: Jacie Laetsch;

AMHERST: Madyssen Murphy;

ARCADIA: Timothy Berry, Sheridan Holcomb, Trevor Holcomb and Robert Ritz;

AURORA: Scott Andreala, Hannah Hettle and Malena Wire;

BENEDICT: Trevor Clark;

BERTRAND: Jenna Kuck;

BLADEN: Deney Geist and Victor Geist;

BLUE HILL: Matthew Schwab;

BRIDGEPORT: Kaitlin Mohrman;

CAIRO: Brandon Piersol and Conner Sokol;

CAMBRIDGE: Cole Burke;

CENTRAL CITY: Sierra Boroviak, Ethan Nelson and Cameron Vath;

COLUMBUS: Justin Aeschliman, Scott Anderson, Carlos Chirino Varela, Tristan Colford, Peterson Costa, Darrin Dubas, Alejandro Espino, Andres Espino, Lesly Flores Dimas, Miguel Garcia, Maria Gonzalez-Juarez, Nicholas Groene, Salbador Hernandez, Zachery Largis, Aaron Lewis, Riolan Mello, Stefanie Odbert, Matthew Quinn, Morgan Schoening, Jessica Schwebach, Cassandra Seckel, Luis Tovar-Lemus and Bruce Westerbuhr;

DANNEBROG: Ally Phillips;

DONIPHAN: Charles Nash and Alexander Wagner;

ELM CREEK: Anna Lilienthal;

ELWOOD: Madison Clouse;

EMERSON: Brook Ahlers;

FAIRFIELD: Andrea Tiemeyer;

FRIEND: Jill Speece;

GENOA: Cory Strain;

GIBBON: Dayvie Brown, Michael Meyer and Katie Mitchem;

GILTNER: Kimberla Eastman;

GLENVIL: Hunter Rempe, Jalyn Shafer, Breanna Spitz and Brittnee Warburton;

GRAND ISLAND: Christy Acevedo, Kayla Bourland, Rocky Czaplewski, Lance Duester, Ariela Espinoza, Giselle Fernandez, Regina Forbes, Antonio Garcia Campos, Mallory Gotschall, Mary Hall, Dustin Hobbs, Taylor Hoos, Anisa Jelinek, Anna Kirby, Makayla Kjar, Halewya Leggese, Johnathan Leitschuck, Kellie Lonnemann, Rinrada Masatit, Maria Monreal, Jennifer Nelson, Sara Nelson, Jerrod Puncochar, Michaela Rall, Natalie Roan, Carmen Rodriguez-Aranda, Cassandra Ruether, Amaryllis Sands, Preston Shaw, Morgan Urbanski, Angela Velasquez, Kaitlyn Wiley, Ashley Williams, Ameliah Williams-Mccarthy and Susanne Zavodny;

GRETNA: Joshua Ellingson;

HASTINGS: Brian Alvarado, Natalie Beach, Breann Becker, Shaylee Brown, Hayley Clark, Vanessa Crookshank, Ashley Hawes, Thomas Hervert, Brianna Lebar, Lance Lindstrom, Isaiah Lopez, Elizabeth Lucas, Regan LuVaas, Jefferson Mai, Aaron Martinez, Colton McCoy, Alexis Moss, Joshua Nelson, Julio Rodriguez, Mireya Rodriguez, Kaitlyn Sanchez, McKenna Schmer, Taylor Schneider, Denna Stewart, Isaac Stutesman, Mikayla Thompson, Tammy Timm, Yadira Torres Alverez and Braedon Valentine;

HEARTWELL: Jordan Dassinger and Riston Mais;

HENDERSON: Victoria Frogge;

HOLDREGE: Preston Garringer;

HUMPHREY: Isaac Dohmen;

HYANNIS: Sarah Monahan;

JUNIATA: Sarah Barfknecht, Abby Gawrych and Damon Hoagland;

KEARNEY: Katy Ayers, Joni Case, McKenzie Deterding, Kristopher Herbig, Hunter Kramer, Rhianna Lazaroff, Ali Magdaleno, Tycen Marten, Travis Melroy, Kassidy Messersmith, Megan Rodehorst, Claire Stanton and BreAnn Wackerla;

LEXINGTON: Katherine Alvarado and Jazmin Esquivel;

LITCHFIELD: Delaney Lefever;

LOOMIS: Cale Abramson;

MARQUETTE: Harley Beckman;

MCCOOK: Brett Klima and Kaylie Fimple;

MINDEN: Josiah Heun;

MOOREFIELD: Ryan Klintworth;

NELIGH: Connor Miller;

NELSON: Samantha Haba;

NORTH PLATTE: Derek Bringewatt;

ORD: Susan Vavra;

OSCEOLA: Timothy Crane;

OXFORD: Dillon Burns;

PALMER: Katelyn Glause and Racole Wetzel;

PLAINVIEW: Jacob McHugh;

PLATTE CENTER: Breson Pillen;

PLEASANTON: Corryn Falk and Kayla Stubbs;

RICHLAND: Brielle Beck;

RISING CITY: Jordan Roberts;

SCHUYLER: Juan Camey;

ST. LIBORY: Michaela Glause and Jacob Simonson;

ST. PAUL:  Rebecca Fanta, Kenzie Roan and Erica Sokol;

SUMNER: Bradi Nichols;

SYRACUSE: Lauren Sand;

TOBIAS: Mikayla Schafer;

UPLAND: Samuel Soucie;

UTICA: Hannah Tomes;

VALENTINE: Anna Perrett;

WACO: Mitchell Heine;

WAHOO: Morgan Pinkelman;

WILCOX: Shelbi Strong;

YORK: Norah Hernandez Banda and Justin Loeffler;

YUTAN: Madison Davis;

AUBREY, TEXAS: Gene Stander;

CHESHAM, ENGLAND: Marcus Horwood;

LAURO DE FREITAS, BRAZIL: Guilherme Demhougi.

Dean's Honor List

ALMA: Janae Schluntz;

ANSLEY: Wade Amsberry;

ARAPAHOE: Shannon Breinig;

ATKINSON: Chrystal Curtis;

AURORA: Christina Skidmore and Alexus Vanhoosen;

AXTELL: Elizabeth Burgos and Brenden French;

BEATRICE: Rachel Bishop;

BEAVER CITY: Joslyn Ballou and Mackenna Hunt;

BELLWOOD: Malissa Jenson and Bailey Uhl;

BENKELMAN: Scott Rotherham;

BERTRAND: Jared Denny;

BLUE HILL: Jacob Canterberry;

BOELUS: Amy Duester;

BROKEN BOW: Hunter Maynard and Whitney Wallace;

BURWELL: Skyler Key and Claire Snyder;

CALLAWAY: Andrew Harrison and Brittany Trumbull;

CENTRAL CITY: Andrew Ziska;

CHAMBERS: Ashley Jarman;

CHAPPELL: Madelyn Johnson;

CLARKSON: Adam Przybylski;

CLAY CENTER: Jessica Nejezchleb;

COLUMBUS: Sarita Bailly, Amanda Bennett, Joshua Brant, Carlos Chirino, Katrina Enderson, Sachy Flores, Jared Gaspers, Alison Halley, Brady Hanks, Sebastian Hoer, Aubrey Houser, Kaylee Johnson, Jordee Korte, Christi Marker, Jake McDonald, Jennifer Mendez, Bradyn Miller, Cole Mitchell, Jared Mulligan, Cassie Navrkal, Yisset Oropesa, Brittany Penne, Chelsea Rhoads, Natalie Rodriguez, Emilee Rotherham, Devin Sprunk, Jeanine Tell, Cassandra Wagner, Chelsea White, Calista Whitmore and Conner Wurdeman;

COZAD: Logan Hamers and Valerie Remmenga;

CULBERTSON: Jacob Wilkinson;

CURTIS: Logan Burke, Chase Newcomb and Coby Uhlig;

DANNEBROG: Austin Anderson;

DAVID CITY: Stephanie Busch;

DONIPHAN: Daniel Anderson and Alexander Frederick;

DORCHESTER: Jeremy Pliva;

EDDYVILLE: Kevin Boteo;

ELM CREEK: Calista Best and Richard Kennedy;

EUSTIS: Hayden Rupe;

EXETER: Brianna Beatham;

FAIRFIELD: Nickolas Bailey and Cassidy Stroda;

FALLS CITY: Bailey Gilkerson;

 FRANKLIN: Trenton Christiancy and Edward Schurman;

 FREMONT: Tanna Duckworth;

 FULLERTON: Sophie Hellbusch;

GENEVA: Kenna Asche and Logan Peppard;

GENOA: Donovan Otto;

GILTNER: Dakota Linden;

GLENVIL: Hannah Mieth;

GRAFTON: Chelsea Fessler;

GRAND ISLAND: Jose Acevedo, Brayden Adair, Vanessa Akilimali, Rachael Amick, Veronica Arias, Juan Bartolo, Nathan Bush, Fabio Caballero Gudin, Edgar Castillo, Salvador Ceballos-Moreno, Esbeidy Chavez, Axel Cifuentes, Michael Coffey, Michaela Dehart, Miranda Eastman, Jeremy Hammers, Grant Harding, Alaina Harris, Alan Herrera, Angela Hoge, Kathryn Hughes, Jada Jensen, Kip Jones, Abigail Juett, Madison Juett, Jessica Kissack, Kimberly Kosch, Tristin Kowalski, Marvin Lazo, Jade Lech, Samantha Mason, Luke McDermott, Stephanie Mendez, John Molina, Nickala O’Hare, Caleb Reynolds, Taylor Roberts, Edi Ruiz Diaz, Cole Ruybalid, Tyler Saldecki, Alan Samuelson, Montserrat Sanchez Ferrer, Cassandra Sander, Zurisadai Saquiche Dominguez, Cooper Schmidt, Anna Stewart, Jarred Warta and Lelo Yusuf.

GRESHAM: Reggie Rafert;

HAMPTON: Zebediah Montoya;

HARVARD: Heather Rudy;

HASTINGS: Nicole Adrian, Yesenia Aguirre, Raul Andrades-Vega, Abby Anthony, Austin Bamesberger, Megean Bartos, Michael Bates, Nathan Consbruck, Brandon Cronk, Johana Degner, Kiley Domeier, Jeric Dullesco, Cameron Edwards, Jorge Estrada, Joseph Harwick, Caden Hoffman, Adriawnna Hunt, Matilyn Kershner, Cody Knehans, Danielle Leeper, Brianna Lehrling, John Ludemann, Christopher Mai, Courtney Murray, Luisa Najera Torres, Zayra Navarrete, Miranda Niemeyer, Chelsie Olson, Taylor Ostrand,.Edgar Palacio, Riley Paulson, Aaron Popchoke, Steven Richardson, Nicole Robbins, Jesus Rodriguez Del Rio, Mirandah Schaben, Brenden Smith, Shaylee Stroyek, Rachel Svoboda, Mytien Thai, Adam Vander Veer, Jackson Vanskiver, Adam Waite, Kento Warner, Jordan Waugh and Nicole Williamson;

HENDERSON: Wade Nissen;

HOLDREGE: Sara Fritson, Morgan Haldeen, Riley Monthey, Taryn Patterson and Blade Wagener;

HUMPHREY: Kayla Kreizel;

JUNIATA: Marcus Brooks, Marcus Hamik, Braden Hueftle, Michael O’Callaghan and Carlie Sitzman;

KEARNEY: Jose Aguilar, Jackson Cabela, Zane Christiansen, Angela Hegert, MaKayla Herrmann, Lajos Kosa, Jordan Lawn, Nolin Lazaroff, Breck Leonard, Jac Marchand, Jacob Martenson, Lynnette McMichael, Liliana Mfikou Rios, Robert Nordby, Garrett Orcutt, Colton Penny, Jennifer Quinteros, Raven Sanders, Danni Schuster and Martha Valencia;

KENESAW: Scott Cole, Alexis Fulton, Austin Klatt and Alicia Sinsel;

KIMBALL: Kayla Lukassen;

LAUREL: Aaron Haahr;

LAWRENCE: Brodie McKee;

LEXINGTON: Bryan Chilin, Monica Corado, Aislinn Melo-Guzman, Bryan Ortiz, Freddie Ramirez, Julio Solis, Jose Tecla and Jose Zaldivar;

LINCOLN: Ashly Ducker, Aidan Johnson, Jill Masek and Jessica Thomsen;

LINDSAY: Katelynn Endicott;

LITCHFIELD: Amanda McClain;

LOUP CITY: Garret Dearmont, Taylor Griffith and Keaten Sekutera;

LYNCH: Kendra Froman;

MARQUETTE: Katelynn Halstead;

MCCOOK: Joshua Carter;

MEAD: Evan Halbmaier;

MINDEN: Alyse Anderson, Mitchell Christensen, Jonas Hansen, Suzette Hoffman and Benjamin Peterson;

MONROE: Grant Bettenhausen;

NELSON: Katie Bower;

NORFOLK: Sara Pedersen;

OMAHA: Jacob Fontana, Chase Heywood and Zachary Seaman;

O’NEILL: Brandi Taylor;

ORD: Kyle Bredthauer, Vanessa Ference and Jenessa Grooms;

OSCEOLA: Wyatt Jensen;

OVERTON: Peyton Zimmerman;

OXFORD: Callie Broeker and Tia Norman;

PALMER: Nathan Bennett, Jessica Hayman and Tatum Sharman;

PLEASANTON: Morgan Zimmer;

RANDOLPH: Aaron Olson;

RAVENNA: Talisha Schroll and Trisa Schroll;

RED CLOUD: Madison Stocker;

RICHLAND: Courtland Pieper;

RIVERDALE: Trenton Voichoski;

SCHUYLER: Yareth Chavez, Nabor Encarnacion, Julisa Hernandez, Edgar Marino, Liseth Marino, Luis Romero and Lissette Salgado;

SCOTIA: Katie Marlow;

SENECA: Kayden Licking;

SHELBY: Ruth Godejohn;

SHELTON: Reece Maske;

SIDNEY: Natalie Rittenhouse;

ST. LIBORY: Thomas Cardwell, Clair Dush, Cora Menke, Marley Roepker and Max Schwenk;

ST. PAUL: Zachary Derner-Hulinsky, Preston Helzer, Riley Jakubowski, Sarah Seward and Colin Winkler;

STROMSBURG: Hailey Harold and Kateland Nyberg;

STUART: Andrew Olson;

SUPERIOR: Danyelle Matthews and Kaeli Nester;

SUTTON: Kayla Nuss;

VALLEY: Sydney Wesely;

WAYNE: Ashten Gibson;

WISNER: Vanessa McCain;

WOLBACH: Kellyn Robinson;

WOOD RIVER: Knox Arnett, Audrianna Earnest, Maria Johnson and Shivani Patel;

WYNOT: Lacey Heimes;

IOWA PARK, TEXAS: Isabel Diaz;

MANSFIELD, MO.: Dylan Tomsu;

MARYSVILLE, KAN.: Ally Kort;

PEETZ, COLO.: Jesse Buss;

SAN DIEGO, CALIF.: Laurel Bain;

SHAWNEE, OKLA.: Monica Brooks.