Skip navigation
Skip navigation

Central Community College Fall Semester Honor Lists

January 19, 2018

Central Community College has announced the names of full-time students who earned spots on the President’s and Dean’s honor lists for the 2017 fall semester.

The students were enrolled at one or more CCC locations, which include the Columbus, Grand Island and Hastings campuses; Holdrege, Kearney and Lexington centers; and Ord Learning Center.

Students on the President’s Honor List earned a perfect 4.0 grade point average while students on the Dean’s Honor List earned a GPA between 3.5 and 3.99. 

President’s Honor List

ALDA: Hayden Gibson;

AMELIA: Jacie Laetsch;

AMHERST: Madyssen Murphy;

ARCADIA: Sheridan Holcomb;

AURORA: Malena Wire;

AYR: Cody Barbee;

BELLWOOD: Melea Birkel;

BERTRAND: Jenna Kuck;

BERWYN: Jesse Shirley;

BOELUS: Joshua Sonnenfeld;

BROKEN BOW: Leegha Kensell;

CAIRO: Philip Whitfield;

CAMBRIDGE: Justin Dick;

CEDAR BLUFFS: Ashley Johnstone;

CENTRAL CITY: Justin Baker and Elaina Callahan;

COLUMBUS: Katia Batista Vazquez, Jessica Blaser, Cailin Briggs, Michael Brown, Darrin Dubas, Jacee Dush, Collin Eaton, Margot Erlandson, Maria Gonzalez-Juarez, Nicholas Groene, Tevin Higgins, Heather Holt, Jordee Korte, Ashley Kunes, Joshua London, Katheryn Lopez-Chavez, Jared Mulligan, Wade Schaad, Patricia Schmidt, Lydia Vasquez and Conner Wurdeman;

DANNEBROG: Stone Phillips;

DAVID CITY: Alex Eller, Ciarra Howell and Donelle Karpisek;

DONIPHAN: Charles Nash, Chet Quist and Alexander Wagner;

ELM CREEK: Richard Kennedy, Anna Lilienthal and Wyatt Reicks;

FAIRFIELD: Andrea Tiemeyer;

FILLEY: Alexis Holland;

GENOA: Kimberly Ellenwood, Alexis Ramaekers and Yuridia Rascon;

GIBBON: Michael Meyer;

GILTNER: Kimberla Eastman;

GLENVIL: Hannah Mieth and Doug Oeltjen;

GRAND ISLAND: Monique Candelas, Domitri Criswell, Mirta Delgado, Selina Felix, Claire Hiegel, Ashley Larson, Meghan Leetch, Rosa Martinez Aguilar, Evelyn Mercado, Angelica Merchant, Catheryn Norvell, Courtney Petersen, Natalie Roan, Jacob Rodriguez-Rojas, Haley Roush, Montserrat Sanchez Ferrer, Jennifer Suing and Dante Todd;

GREELEY: Sidney Wood;

HARVARD: Madelyn Anderson;

HASTINGS: Danielle Abrams, Vanessa Bamesberger, Natalie Beach, Devin Burch, Dylan Croon, Adolfo Diaz Vargas, Kaela Evans, Andrew Fessenden, Sarah Fitz, Marilyn Gartner, Jennifer Houston, Benjamin Lebar, Brianna Lebar, Nathaniel Liebhart, Elizabeth Lucas, Regan LuVaas, Julie Moore, Bethany Nitzel, Elizabeth Obermiller, Riley Paulson, Stacy Persson, Jack Price, Steven Richardson, Nicole Robbins, Noah Roth, Isaac Stutesman, Gary Warner and Nicole Williamson;

JUNIATA: Madison Anderson, Sarah Barfknecht, Marcus Brooks, Joe Clifton and Emalie Krabel;

KEARNEY: Mitchell Christensen, Tyler Crookshank, Michael Freitag, Savanna Harvey, Mustafa Hayir, Josiah Heun, Bethany Holl, Mark Honomichl, Skye Howard, Hunter Kramer, Rhianna Lazaroff, Quinn Nagatani, Jonathon Pelnar, Eric Prall, Joshua Smith and Mikkolena Suntken;

KENESAW: Sara Krontz;

LAUREL: Mason Forsberg;

LAWRENCE: Brandon Karmazin;

LEIGH: Shelby Fuhr;

LEXINGTON: Katherine Alvarado, Jazmin Esquivel, Jennifer Quinteros and Hannah Sandford;

LINCOLN: Christina Gomez, Christopher Steffen, Cole Traynowicz and Kramer Traynowicz;

LITCHFIELD: Rachel Snow;

LOOMIS: Cale Abramson;

LOUP CITY: Taylor Griffith;

MINDEN: Darin Haight and Chandra Smith;

MONROE: Ethan Lichtenfeld;

NELSON: Katie Bower;

NORFOLK: Amanda Oberle;

NORTH PLATTE: Derek Bringewatt;

OHIOWA: Noel Gines Soto;

OMAHA: Amber Anderson and Chase Heywood;

OVERTON: Steven Huddleston;

OXFORD: Dillon Burns;

PALMER: Kenzie Roan and Armando Ruvalcaba Guzman;

PETERSBURG: Logan Niewohner;

PLEASANTON: Amanda Dojcsany;

SCHUYLER: Jailene Ramirez;

SHELBY: Kaitlyn Eller;

ST. LIBORY: Hayley Ehlers, Michaela Glause, Dawn Lutz and Jacob Simonson;

ST. PAUL: Parker Thomas and Colin Winkler;

SYRACUSE: Lauren Sand;

TAYLOR: Rylee Hill;

WACO: Mitchell Heine;

WAYNE: Danica Schaefer;

WISNER: Vanessa McCain;

WOOD RIVER: Jacqueline Bryce, Shivani Patel, Blanca Rodriguez and Melissa Woitalewicz;

YORK: Madison Yantzie;

PALM BAY, FLA.: Shanelle Wong-Sang.

 

Dean’s Honor List

ALDA: Sydney Stoner;

ALEXANDRIA: Thomas Swoboda;

ARNOLD: Joshua Jacobsen;

ASHTON: Lauren Dean;

ATKINSON: Chrystal Curtis;

AURORA: Jonah Jensen, Brandon Petersen and Alexus Vanhoosen;

AXTELL: Brenden French, Sara Fritson and BreAnn Wackerla;

AYR: Dalton James;

BEATRICE: Cole Schmale;

BELLEVUE: Baylee Conley;

BENEDICT: Courtney Gruber;

BENKELMAN: Scott Rotherham;

BLUE HILL: Lexington Morrow;

BOELUS: Paige Reimers;

BROKEN BOW: Kara Kuskie;

BURWELL: Skyler Key and Darci O'Neel;

CAIRO: Kiley Ruhl and Conner Sokol;

CAMBRIDGE: Anthony Whipple;

CENTRAL CITY: Christina Bailey, Jessica Brandenburg, Charlene Friesen, Ethan Nelson and Cameron Vath;

CHAPPELL: Aftan Bartels;

CHESTER: Robert Lindsey;

CLARKS: Lysette Anderson;

CLAY CENTER: Alyssa Caretti and Jessica Nejezchleb;

COLUMBUS: Carina Abrego, Evelyn Adame-Alcantar, Enrique Baro, Amanda Bennett, Dashel Bierman, Mikala Brehm, Grant Brunken, Hunter Derochie, Katrina Enderson, Lesly Flores Dimas, Isaias Funes-Miguel, Jocelyn Garcia, Melvin Garcia, Maria Gonzalez-Cisneros, Brady Hanks, Clay Henggeler, Nickolas Honken, Justin Kittrell, Bonnie Krepel, Madison Lovci, Kaleb Lusche, Christi Marker, Karla Olivas, Carlos Pacheco, Walker Prather, Trey Rombach, Abigail Schroeder, Cassandra Seckel, Devin Sprunk, Zaida Velazquez, Christina Wagoner, Zachary Weinmeister and Daniel Windle;

COZAD: Chynna Buesing, Yessica Hurtado-Sanchez, Tyler Pflaster and Christopher Twine;

DAVENPORT: Wade Wenske;

DAVID CITY: Mackenzie Eller and Chloe Miller;

DESHLER: Anthony Hillman;

DONIPHAN: Cassidy Brechbill, Brayden Freeman, Braydon Pokorney, Teresa Royston and Ana Terrazas;

EDDYVILLE: Alexis Brandenburgh;

EDGAR: Addison Kuta and Matthew Wescoat;

ELBA: Jaden Dzingle;

ELM CREEK: Maria Mines and Dakota Schoenhofer;

ELWOOD: Bettina Jones;

EUSTIS: Ali Jones;

EXETER: Brianna Beatham;

FAIRFIELD: Alex Paus;

FARWELL: Brendan Graff;

FRANKLIN: Holden Bruce and Trenton Christiancy;

FRIEND: Amy Kapperman;

FULLERTON: Jordan Stanczyk;

GENEVA: Logan Peppard and Kolten Virus;

GENOA: Jamie Drozd;

GILTNER: Dakota Linden;

GLENVIL: Alexa Colburn;

GOTHENBURG: Ali Magdaleno and Alyssa Salem;

GRAND ISLAND: Kendell Aden, Veronica Arias, Guadalupe Ayala, Hiba Bilal, Eric Bredthauer, Ashley Brooks, Edwin Castro-Buchi, Salvador Ceballos-Moreno, Esbeidy Chavez, David Colfack, Chase Crosier, Dylan Espinoza, Jacob Evans, Alaina Harris, Zachary Harris, Christopher Hemmer, Joel Henson, Alan Herrera, Angela Hoge, James Holtgrewe, Jacie Johnson, Alexander Kemnitz, Damien Kluska, Johnathan Leitschuck, Jonathan Lenz, Andrea Leon Andres, Kellie Lonnemann, Samantha Mason, Maria Monreal, Megan Nagorski, Emily Niedfelt, Andres Ortega, Irenna Perez, Anne Pham, Claudia Philbeck, Jerrod Puncochar, Sarah Rathman, Brianna Rodriguez, Roberto Rodriguez, Kadin Romans, Cole Ruybalid, Arturo Sanchez, Brianna Settle, Guy Skodmin, Jenna Skorniak, Angelica Solis, Xochitl Verjan, Michelle Williams, Dylan Wilson, Isaiah Zapata and Rachel Zulkoski;

GRETNA: Joshua Ellingson;

HAMPTON: Olivia Sholtz;

HARRISON: Taryn Thayer;

HARTINGTON: Lauren Steffen;

HARVARD: Madison Maldonado, Jenifer Rodriguez and Danita Smith;

HASTINGS: Cristal Alarcon, Brian Alvarado, Felicia Andrews, Skyler Ballou, Breann Becker, Melissa Bush, Leonardo Carranza, Hayley Clark, Brandon Cronk, Jerry Cruz-Zarinana, Amanda Diaz, Morgan Dirks, Kiley Domeier, Jeric Dullesco, D'Janine Enderina, Gabrielle Gartner, Krissa Gulbrandson, Joseph Harwick. Rebecca Helwick, Tania Hernandez, Joy Huffaker, Victoria Hyler, Connie Kaweesa, Sara Krueger, Dylan Larsen, Ellen Lee, Brianna Lehrling, Paige Lehrling, Colton McCoy, Alexis Moss, Breann Norton, Chelsie Olson, Hailey Peters, Kirklyn Petty, Aaron Popchoke, Alexander Ramirez-Cruz, Jesus Rodriguez Del Rio, Kaitlyn Sanchez, Catherine Schiffler, Sarah Shearman, Amber Smith, Aubrey Soester, Nathaniel Stolzenburg, Dylan Tomsu, Henry Tran, Christy Ventura, Nathaniel Wallace, Kento Warner, Nikita Webster and Madison Wood;

HEARTWELL: Jordan Dassinger;

HILDRETH: Michael Douglass;

HOLDREGE: Amanda Harwick, Timothy Kaslon, Alexander McConnell and Levi Woodring;

HOLSTEIN: Dylan Shurigar;

HUMPHREY: Grant Classen;

INAVALE: Edward Schurman;

INDIANOLA: Kaden Van Pelt;

KEARNEY: Alison Buse, Joni Case, Abigail Eden, Sharon Foutch, Brittney Fulmer, Tyler Horner, Jasmine Johnsey, Kristen Jones, Courtney Martenson, Thomas Moore, Ryan Poggioli, Alaric Rowedder, Allison Smiley, Beverlyann Trevino and Holly Trumbull;

KENESAW: Alexis Fulton and Austin Klatt;

LEXINGTON: Adrian Acencio, Stephanie Cabarcas, Adrian Cardiel, Pedro Francisco, Chloe Gonzalez, Lucila Guerrero Hurtado, Jessica Guerrero-Hurtado, Esteban Navarro, Jose Tinajero-Ventura, Joel Torres and Stephanie Wenburg;

LINCOLN: Aidan Johnson, Jordyn Popple and Nina Woodhead;

LOUISVILLE: Cheyenne Payne;

LOUP CITY: Jessica Eurek and James Hart;

LYNCH: Kendra Froman;

LYONS: Lexie Bacon;

MARQUETTE: Madison Fuehrer and Paola Rodriguez;

MCCOOK: Megan Helberg;

MILFORD: Brandon Easton;

MINDEN: Alyse Anderson, Gary Bibbey, McKenzie Czaplewski, Danni Schuster and Nicholas Wallace;

MONROE: Emily Preister;

MURDOCK: Kaylee Warburton;

NAPONEE: Steven Randall;

NORFOLK: Morgan Clausen;

OMAHA: Zakery Knudsen and Trenton Ragan;

O’NEILL: Samantha Slack;

ONG: Clifford Young;

OSCEOLA: Bennett Nelson;

OVERTON: Joseph Renderos and Kimberly Williamson;

OXFORD: Sean Skiles;

PAPILLION: Cole Smith;

PLEASANTON: Lorene Miller;

PRAGUE: Carley Prochaska;

RED CLOUD: Bethany Shurter and Madison Stocker;

RICHLAND: Maeghan Pieper;

RISING CITY: Christine Throener;

RIVERDALE: Trenton Voichoski;

SCHUYLER: Giselle Adame, Caitlin Dozier, Luis Gonzalez, Thomas Greiner, Roxana Gurrola and Clayton Shonka;

SCOTIA: Michaela Dehart and Summer Smith;

SHELBY: Taite Moore;

SHELTON: Amy Fishel and Mark Manning;

SPALDING: Robbie Thome;

ST. LIBORY: Thomas Cardwell;

ST. PAUL: Zachary Derner-Hulinsky, Aaron Levering, Dallas McClain and Taylor Wroblewski;

STROMSBURG: Hailey Harold, Logan Plock, Ashley Prochaska and Justin Vitale;

STUART: Taylor Malone and Andrew Olson;

SUTTON: Jenna Nuss;

TARNOV: Tyler Campbell;

TOBIAS: Mikayla Schafer;

UTICA: Hannah Tomes;

VERDIGRE: Alisa Hrbek;

WAYNE: Ashten Gibson;

WESTON: Benjamin Simons;

WEST POINT: Kiley Guenther;

WILCOX: Brandon Gebel;

WOOD RIVER: Knox Arnett, Michael Bryce-Tait, Michael Dekay, Danielle E DeVore, Janeen Edwards, Macy Heise, James Hiner, Brian Schmidt and Cassidy Weiss;

YORK: Catie Hornbacher and Tyson Tilton;

YUTAN: Madison Davis;

DARIEN, CONN.: John McDermott;

GYPSUM, KAN.: Katie Mills;

HARRISON, ARK.: Hannah Moore;

WILLIAMSBURG, MICH.: Jairo Montenegro Benavides.